Clyde A. Nutley - Hornbrook, CA
10T E 536212 N 4639457
Clyde Nutley died as a result of a drowning as mentioned on his gravestone at only six years of age.

I noticed this older, pioneer cemetery when passing through Hornbrook and stopped to take some quick pictures. I was amazed that in a small 100 foot radius, I discovered a Woodman of the World grave, a centenarian grave, numerous unknown graves, some homemade graves and this grave of an unusual death. Poor little Clyde Nutley died at only six years of age from drowning. He was born on June 13, 1891 and died June 28, 1897. Another website mentions that Clyde drowned in a millpond. FindaGrave.com lists Clyde's last name as 'Nufley' but it's actually Nutley. On the back of the grave is etched a quote that reads: Another little angel before the heavenly throne

The web link below is of a local historical society that keeps great records of past residents of communities around Siskiyou County and contains a list of most interments in this cemetery.

Type of Death Listed: Accident