Spirit of the American Doughboy - Lincoln, Maine
19T E 538783 N 5023310
This Spirit of the American Doughboy is in a prominent location in downtown Lincoln, located at the intersection of West Broadway and Highway 6.
Location: Maine, United States

We visited Maine as part of our trip to the Maritimes and knew that this Spirit of the American Doughboy was located in Lincoln. This sculpture is well worth visiting as it is a true gem for anyone that has not actually seen one.

Figure of a World War I infantryman advancing through the stumps and barbed wire of No Man's Land. He holds a rifle in his proper left hand and a grenade in his upraised proper right hand.

Sculpture: height 7 ft x 26 in. x 26 in.; Base: 5 ft. x 70 in.

The inscription on the front plaque reads thus:

1917 - 1918
IN HONOR OF
THE MEN OF LINCOLN
WHO ANSWERED THEIR
COUNTRY’S CALL TO SERVICE
IN THE WORLD WAR

TO THE DEAD A TRIBUTE
TO THE LIVING A MEMORY
TO POSTERITY A TOKEN OF LOYALTY
TO THE FLAG OF THEIR COUNTRY
ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF LINCOLN
A. D. 1927

There are two plaques on the two sides containing 160 names, including 6 with stars.

Ground-breaking for the monument occurred on November 15, 1926, just after Armistice Day, at a location originally known as the Hay Scales Lot. A dedication ceremony followed on May 29, 1927, attended by 200 schoolchildren and many citizens. The dedication speech was given by Governor Ralph Brewster, and the monument was presented to the town by the Honorable William T. Gardiner, with the unveiling done by local Lincoln area Civil War veterans. Music was provided by the 5th Infantry band, and there were more speeches, prayers, a parade, and a benediction bestowed by a Reverend Mullin.

Since its initial dedication or installation, the Doughboy has been turned 90 degrees to the left from its original position. It used to face down Main Street and now faces down Broadway. Years ago, the youth of Lincoln used to "cruise the main drag" by circling the Doughboy, driving to the far end of Main Street to circle a Civil War monument, then drive back to circle the Doughboy, ad infinitum.

Each Spring, flowers are planted around the monument, and it is a popular photo attraction for tourists.
Information is from Doughboy Searcher
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Spirit of the American Doughboy