Laurence Binyon: Ode of Remembrance - Roll of Honour — St Johns, Isle of Man
30U E 393013 N 6007368
Excerpt from 'For The Fallen' by Laurence Binyon on the Roll of Honour for the Man of the Parish of German who laid down their lives in the Great War and the Second World War
Location: Isle of Man

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
We will remember them.

This simple plaque on a brick base in a small flowerbed honours the Man of the Parish of German who laid down their lives in the Great War (1914-18) and the Second World War (1939-45). It is located opposite the Royal Chapel of St John the Baptist (Tynwald Church), on the other side of the road.
Below the Names is the Ode of Remembrance, an excerpt from 'For The Fallen' by Laurence Binyon, which was first published in The Times newspaper on 21st September 1914.

Main Rd St Johns IM4 3BP Isle of Man