Virgin Mary with infant Jesus at The church of St. Barbara, Hainfeld - RLP / Germany
Statue above the westportal.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Virgin Mary with infant Jesus :

Virgin Mary :
Source: (visit link) :
"According to the New Testament, Mary , also known as Saint Mary, the Virgin Mary, or the Blessed Virgin Mary amongst other

titles, styles and honorifics was a Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth and the mother of Jesus."

Jesus:
"Jesus , also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth or Jesus Christ, was a Jewish preacher who became the central figure of

Christianity.Christians believe him to be the Son of God and the awaited Messiah prophesied in the Old Testament."

About the church:

EN:
"The Catholics from Hainfeld and Rhodt (together about 830) together form the municipality of St. Barbara.
They are represented by the municipal committee.
The services are celebrated in the parish church of St. Barbara in Hainfeld.

The church of St. Barbara, rebuilt in 1886, is considered a landmark.
The church, which was rebuilt in 1718/19 and the figurative depictions in the old village, give the place a distinct baroque imprint, which still lends the Winzerdorf its unmistakable flair.
There are, however, some clearly older structural elements, which date back to Roman times with the basement of the tower, as well as remarkable artistic representations dating back to the Gothic period. A noteworthy work of stonework is the richly articulated Gothic baptismal stone with an octagonal foot dating from 1511, which today stands in the center of the Chorturm.
During the reconstruction of the church in 1718, the patrocinium of James the Elder was transferred to St. Barbara and the church was newly furnished.
The windows in the nave are from the end of the 19th century and show on the south side St. John as well as the birth of Jesus, on the north side St. George and the dragon, the Crucifixion and the Ascension of Mary. The modern windows in the choir date from the artist Anni Nuding and symbolize the Old Testament as well as the seven sacraments of the church. - Ambo and celebrations were created during the restoration in 2002. "
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: above the westportal.