Réserve de biosphère du Marais Audomarois - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 446985 N 5622874
[EN] The Marais Audomarois biosphere reserve covers some 22 300 hectares in the north of France [FR] La réserve de biosphère du Marais Audomarois couvre 22 300 hectares dans le nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Le Marais audomarois is located at the meeting between Artois and Flanders. A vast area of 3726 ha, rich in 700 km of canals, picturesque landscapes, 300 species of plants including 40 legally protected, more than 200 species of birds, 26 species of fish, it is truly a privileged site.

However, modern techniques of farming and new social uses of the environment threaten this unique space, the only cultivated marsh of France.

Local actors felt that it is their duty to take charge of the future of this exceptional space in order to safeguard it and transmit it in good conditions to future generations.

For more than 10 years, their commitment has been illustrated by concrete actions of restoration, valorisation and education. Two objectives documents have already been launched and have exceeded expectations in terms of positive spin-offs for the territory. These include increasingly strong involvement of local associations, partners and residents, but also recognition beyond our borders, such as the Ramsar site and the Biosphere Reserve, which constitute strong distinctions and recognition of the particularities of the territory.

The Marais Audomarois is a landscape built for more than 12 centuries by man, its history is that of an agricultural space torn from the marine and continental waters which today counts among the most productive of the planet.

However, modern techniques of farming and new social uses of the milieumenacent this space, one of the last marshes market gardener of France.

The local actors decided in 2001 to take charge of the future of this space to ensure its safeguard and transmit it in good conditions to future generations by carrying out actions of restoration, valorization and education.

It was the partnership of the Regional Natural Park and the Agglomeration Community that enabled the Biosphere Reserve to be carried. The strong points of the territory are strong involvement of local associations, partners and inhabitants, but also its recognition under the Ramsar Convention in 2008 and as a Biosphere Reserve in 2013.

[FR] Le Marais audomarois se situe à la rencontre entre l’Artois et la Flandre. Vaste de 3726 ha, riche de 700 km de canaux, de paysages pittoresques, de 300 espèces de plantes dont 40 légalement protégées, de plus de 200 espèces d’oiseaux, de 26 espèces de poissons, c'est véritablement un site privilégié.

Cependant, techniques modernes d’exploitation agricole et nouveaux usages sociaux du milieu menacent cet espace unique, seul marais cultivé de France.

Les acteurs locaux ont estimé qu’il est de leur devoir de prendre en main le devenir de cet espace d'exception pour en assurer la sauvegarde et le transmettre dans de bonnes conditions aux générations futures.

Depuis plus de 10 ans, leur engagement s'est illustré par des actions concrètes de restauration, de valorisation et d'éducation. Deux documents d'objectifs ont déjà vu le jour et ont dépassé les attentes en terme de retombées positives pour le territoire. Ce sont notamment une implication de plus en plus forte des associations locales, des partenaires et des habitants mais également des reconnaissances dépassant nos frontières comme le site Ramsar et la Réserve de biosphère qui constituent des distinctions fortes et une reconnaissance des particularités du territoire.

Le Marais Audomarois est un paysage construit depuis plus de 12 siècles par l'homme, son histoire est celle d'un espace agricole arraché aux eaux marines et continentales qui compte aujourd'hui parmi les plus productifs de la planète.

Cependant, techniques modernes d’exploitation agricole et nouveaux usages sociaux du milieumenacent cet espace, l'un des derniers marais maraîcher de France.

Les acteurs locaux ont décidé en 2001 de prendre en mains le devenir de cet espace pour en assurer la sauvegarde et le transmettre dans de bonnes conditions aux générations futures en menant des actions de restauration, de valorisation et d'éducation.

C'est le partenariat Parc naturel régional et Communauté d'agglomération qui a permis le portage de la Réserve de biosphère. Les points forts du territoire sont une forte implication des associations locales, des partenaires et des habitants mais également sa reconnaissance au titre de la Convention de Ramsar en 2008 et comme Réserve de biosphère en 2013.