L'Eglise Saint-Nicolas - Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
31U E 401621 N 5619981
[EN] View of the Saint Nicolas Church, the "Grande Rue" and the Place Dalton [FR] Vue de l'église Saint Nicolas, de la "Grande Rue" et de la place Dalton.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The photo was taken at the corners of the "Grande Rue" and the street Thiers.

You can see the rise of the "Grande Rue", the church of Saint-Nicolas and part of the place Dalton.

At that time, there was not a lot of car, it was mainly horse-drawn carriages.

One distinguishes the trawmays, which ceased to function after the last world war, after the bombings which damaged much Boulogne.

Located in the heart of the lower town, Saint-Nicolas, founded in the 12th century, is today the oldest church of Boulogne sur mer. It was in 1208 that this church is mentioned for the first time. Patron saint of the world of the sea: Saint-Nicolas.

[FR] La photo a été prise à l’angle de la "Grande Rue" et de la rue Thiers.

On aperçoit la montée de la "Grande Rue", l'église Saint-Nicolas et une partie de la place Dalton.

A cette époque, il n'y avait pas beaucoup de voiture, c'était principalement des charrettes à chevaux.

On distingue le trawmays, qui a cessé de fonctionner après la dernière guerre mondiale, après les bombardements qui ont endommagé beaucoup Boulogne.

Située au cœur de la basse ville, Saint-Nicolas, fondée au 12 ème siècle, est aujourd’hui la plus vieille église de Boulogne sur mer. C'est en 1208 que cette église est citée pour la première fois, elle fut dédiée au saint patron du monde de la mer : Saint-Nicolas.

Year photo was taken: 1925