Postbank Finanzcenter 99084 Erfurt/Thuringia/Germany
Postbank Finanzcenter am Anger in Erfurt.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Postbank Finanzcenter am Anger in Erfurt

Das Hauptpostamt ist ein von 1882 bis 1886 als Kaiserliches Hauptpostamt erbautes Gebäude mit gotisierter Fassade aus Sandstein, Klinkern und Terrakotta. Geplant wurde es von Architekt Klamodt.

Im Frühjahr 2006 wurde mit einer umfangreichen Modernisierung und Neugestaltung begonnen. Nach Abschluss sämtlicher Arbeiten im Juni 2007 bietet das historische Hauptpost-Areal heute auf rund 13.900 m² Einzelhandels- und Büroflächen, davon 4.508 m² Einzelhandelsflächen im Erdgeschoss. (Source Wikipedia)

The main post office is a building built between 1882 and 1886 as imperial main post office, with a gothic facade of sandstone, clinker and terracotta. It was planned by architect Klamodt.

In the spring of 2006 an extensive modernization and reorganization was begun. After completion of all the work in June 2007, the historic main post office now offers around 13,900 m² of retail and office space, including 4.508 m² of retail space on the ground floor.
State/Territory: Germany

Post Office Type: Postbank Finanzcenter