Vicksburg
This historical marker is located on the grounds of the Old Vicksburg Courthouse.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This historical marker stands on the grounds of the Old Courthouse in Vicksburg, Mississippi. The Court House stands on one of the highest hills in Vicksburg on land given by the family of the city's founder, Newet Vick. Built by the Weldon Brothers, who used skilled slave artisans, it was completed in 1860 just before the War Between the States began. The building is architecturally outstanding. Four porticos, supported by 30-foot Ionic columns, flank the entrances. The courtroom on the second floor features a cast iron judge's dais and railings, and an iron stairway connects the first and second floors. Original iron doors and shutters remain on the building. In 1978 the American Institute of Architects chose it as one of the 20 most outstanding courthouses in America. On the grounds a local planter, Jefferson Davis, launched his political career, and other outstanding Americans including Presidents Zachary Taylor, Ulysses S. Grant, William McKinley, and Theodore Roosevelt have spoken here, as well as Carrie Chapman Catt and Booker T. Washington. During the War Between the States Confederate Generals Stephen D. Lee, John C. Breckinridge, and Earl Van Dorn watched from the cupola as the Confederate ironclad Arkansas battled its way through the federal fleet to safety at Vicksburg. A year later a few Northern prisoners were housed in the courtroom, and it was from the cupola that Union troops raised the Stars and Stripes when Vicksburg surrendered on July 4, 1863. A few hours later General Grant reviewed his victorious army as they marched past Court Square. This majestic building would most probably not be standing today were it not for the efforts of a courageous and farsighted lady, Eva Whitaker Davis, founder of the Old Court House Museum. Through her leadership, Vicksburg citizens prevented officials from destroying the structure after the new courthouse was built across the street. The museum exhibits contain hundreds of artifacts that reflect the heritage of the area from pre-historic Indians up to the present day.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Date Installed:: 1949/1/1