Alvar Aalto - Aalto-Hochhaus – Bremen, Germany
32U E 492847 N 5881401
Ein von Alvar Aalto entworfenes Wohnhochhaus in Bremen. A high-rise apartment building designed by Alvar Aalto in Bremen.
Location: Bremen, Germany

Der finnische Architekt Hugo Alvar Henrik Aalto (* 3. Februar 1898, † 11. Mai 1976) entwarf das 65m hohe Wohnhochhaus im Bremer Stadtteil Neue Vahr. Das Gebäude wurde in den Jahren 1959–1961 errichtet und steht heute unter Denkmalschutz. Der Bund Deutscher Architekten zeichnete das Gebäude 1974 aus: „Das Haus […] zeichnet sich durch seine sehr gute städtebauliche Situierung und durch die eigenwillige, aber meisterhafte Ausformung des Baukörpers aus. Das Aalto-Hochhaus gilt als eine unverwechselbare, einprägsame Landmarke“.

ENGLISH:

The finnish architect Hugo Alvar Henrik Aalto (* 3. February 1898, † 11. May 1976) designed the 65m high high-rise apartment building in the Bremer district of Neue Vahr. The building was built in the years 1959-1961 and is now under monument protection. The Association of German Architects price the building in 1974: "The house [...] is characterized by its very good urban development and by the individual but masterly design of the building. The Aalto high-rise is considered a distinctive, memorable landmark ".

Quelle/Source:
* Wikipedia – Aalto-Hochhaus: (visit link)