23 Public Square - Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District - Lawrenceburg, TN
Building Number 26 on the NRHP map.

Historic Occupant: Unknown
Occupant at listing: Unknown
Current Occupant: Vacantl
Building built: ca. 1905

In the photo gallery the one on the left is the building listed, the one on the right is (NC) due to construction date (1945).

"26. 23 Public Square
  ca. 1905
  One-part commercial block. One-story brick, concrete block foundation, rectangular plan, stuccoed walls, Mesker Iron Works storefront, clay tile cornice, recessed entry. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The city of Lawrenceburg is situated on a 400 acre tract of land which the North Carolina legislature granted to John Thompson on April 14, 1792. An act of the General Assembly of Tennessee, passed on November 23, 1819, later confirmed this initial land claim. When the new county's seven commissioners (including David Crockett) selected a seat of government in 1819, they chose Thompson's parcel, largely because it laid squarely on the route of the Military Road, an important federally-supported 516 mile long thoroughfare from Columbia to New Orleans. The land also stood only four miles southeast of the county's geographic center.

The new town was arranged around a central square, two acres in area, being sixteen poles wide (east to west) and twenty poles long. (This makes the public square a rectangle, actually.) The four main streets branching from the square were each four rods, or 66 feet, wide. Streets and lot lines were run at magnetic variation of 13 degrees north, rather than oriented to true north. The four main streets were Pulaski (headed eastward), Waterloo (headed westward), and running north to south, North and South Military streets. At the center of the square, where the streets would meet, stood the county courthouse lot. The initial courthouse was a two-story brick courthouse that was first occupied in 1821.

The square initially was divided into sixteen large lots, with those on the north and south sides having a frontage of 49 1/2 feet wide by 132 feet deep while those on the east and west sides were 66 feet wide and 99 feet in length. The lot arrangement currently found in the public square dates to the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries when several of the initial large city lots were subdivided into smaller parcels to make way for new businesses and offices.

"The nominated district includes all of the historic public square area. Ironically the most important missing element is the courthouse itself. In the 1960s, the county demolished a circa 1905 courthouse, replacing it with a strikingly modern courthouse on West Gaines Street. The lot for the courthouse, along with historically significant monuments to David Crockett and the Mexican War, is still intact in the center of the square. This area presently serves as a city park, complete with landscaping, a fountain, and park benches.

"Contributing resources (C) are significant to the commercial and architectural development of the district, possess compatible design elements, and maintain the scale and use of the district. Non-contributing resources (NC) have little or no architectural significance, have lost their integrity or they do not fall within the period of significance. In the inventory, the current name of the building is given first and the historic name, when known, is listed second. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrenceburg Commercial Historic District

23 Public Square, Lawrenceburg, TN 38464