Custom House - Cathedral Quarter - Belfast
Information board outside the Customs House, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"The Custom House is an omposing two storey Victorian building designed by the architect Charles Lanyon and built in the Italiante style. The existence of such a building was made possible and necessary as Belfast became one of the greatest industrial and trading centres of the Victorian era.

Completed in 1857, the Custom House stands on the site of the old Ballast Office. The building originally housed the Custom Service, as well as the General Post Office, Inland Revenue, the Stamp Offices and Government Emigration Departments."

SOURCE - info board

Further reading - (visit link)