Casimirianum Neustadt - Neustadt an der Weinstraße - RLP / Germany
Former Calvinist university, founded in 1578
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Casimirianum im pfälzischen Neustadt an der Haardt (heute Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Rheinland-Pfalz) war eine calvinistische Universität, die 1578 durch den Pfalzgrafen Johann Casimir gegründet und nach ihm benannt wurde. Das Casimirianum bestand nur fünf Jahre lang. Heute wird der Name für das restaurierte historische Gebäude verwendet.

Den gleichen Namen, allerdings von einem anderen Fürsten hergeleitet, trägt das Casimirianum Coburg, ein traditionsreiches Gymnasium im nordbayerischen Coburg."

EN:
"The Casimirianum in the Palatine Neustadt an der Haardt (today Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Rhineland-Palatinate) was a Calvinist university, founded in 1578 by the Palatine Count Johann Casimir and named after him. Casimirianum lasted only five years. Today the name is used for the restored historical building.

The Casimirianum Coburg, a traditional highschool in the Coburg of Coburg, bears the same name, but it is derived from another prince."