Titanic Slipway - Titanic Belfast
30U E 312065 N 6055147
Behind Titanic Belfast you can walk along the slipways where Titanic was built and launched over 100 years ago.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"See where Titanic first touched the water back in 1911. The Slipways have since been restored and now play host to a variety of open air concerts and events.

Titanic Belfast stands at the head of the historic slipways where Titanic and Olympic were built and from where these famous ships were first launched into the water.

Walk down the very slipway where Titanic was constructed and explore a life size plan of Titanic’s Promenade Deck which is inlaid in white stone.

Discover the positions of the liner’s lifeboats and funnels and have a seat at one of the benches positioned exactly as they would have been on board the deck of Titanic."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"On 31 May 1911, SS 401, Titanic, slid down Slipway No. 3 at the Queen's Yard of Harland & Wolff and settled on the waters of the Victoria Channel in Belfast Lough. In her brief life she would be the largest, most luxurious vessel ever built."

Source - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board