La Cabane du Château - Langeais, France
31T E 303879 N 5244446
[EN] Cabin perched in a centenary cedar of the park of the castle of Langeais. [FR] Cabane perchée dans un cèdre centenaire du parc du château de Langeais.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Designed by Enéa (Manuela Caldeira & Jean-Patrice Péot) on an idea of Kleber Rosillon, this playground hut (open access and unattended to the castle visitor was built in 2008.

This remarkable structure, nestled in a cedar more than a century old, is perched from 6.50 to 10.50 m above the ground. You will have to climb these 55 steps, divided into 6 stairs, to reach the summit lookout.

The overall area is 37 m2 divided into 6 levels from the ground to the lookout.

Made in Larch of Chartreuse (rather rare), the hooks combine the drilling and the suspension according to the flexibility necessary to the trunks.

The value of this hut is 77 000,00 €.

This cabin was a challenge for several reasons:

- The main was to keep the freedom of movement of the trunks independently of each other

- The second was that it was accessible to the public without supervision.

[FR] Dessinée par Enéa ( Manuela Caldeira & Jean-Patrice Péot) sur une idée de Kleber Rosillon, il a été construit cette cabane aire de jeux (en libre accès et sans surveillance aux visiteur du château en 2008.

Cet ouvrage remarquable, niché dans un cèdre plus que centenaire, est perchée de 6,50 à 10,50 m au-dessus du sol. Il vous faudra gravir ces 55 marches, réparties en 6 escaliers, pour atteindre la vigie sommitale.

La surface globale est de 37 m2 réparties en 6 niveaux du sol à la vigie.

Réalisée en Mélèze de Chartreuse (assez rare), les accroches combinent le perçage et la suspension en fonction de la souplesse nécessaire aux troncs.

La valeur de cette cabane est de 77 000,00 €.

Cette cabane fut un challenge pour plusieurs raisons :

- La principale était de conserver la liberté de mouvement des troncs indépendamment les uns par rapport aux autres

- La seconde fut qu’elle soit accessible au public sans surveillance.

Height: 32