Balcon de l'Officialité - Tours, France
31T E 326085 N 5251699
[E] This bas-relief is located near the Cathedral Saint-Gatien in Tours in Indre-et-Loire. [F] Ce bas-relief se trouve près de la Cathédrale Saint-Gatien à Tours en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] It is on the balcony of the Officiality on the facade of the Hall of Synods (or room of the States General), part of the ancient medieval archbishopric. This balcony was built in 1522 at the request of Archbishop Martin de Beaune and was used for the public pronunciation of ecclesiastical sentences from the hall on the first floor which served as a court, the prisons were underneath.

The relief depicts two angels holding the shields of Tours and of the Church.

[F] Il se trouve sur le balcon de l'Officialité sur la façade de la Salle des Synodes (ou salle des États Généraux), une partie de l'ancien archevêché médiéval. Ce balcon fut construit en 1522 à la demande de l'Archevêque Martin de Beaune et servait à la prononciation en publique des sentences ecclésiastiques depuis la salle du premier étage qui servait de Tribunal, les prisons étaient en dessous.

Le bas-relief représente deux anges tenant les blasons de la Tours et celui de l'Église.
Your impression of the sculpture?: