HP - St. Marien Kirche, Neustadt an der Weinstraße - RLP / Germany
HP at the Catholic parish church of St. Marien, build 1860 - 1862
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The HP Stud is located at the right side of the main entrance in a high of roundabout 80 centimeter from floor level.
The stud is painted in silver but we can see it is rusty under the color.

About the bzilding:

Source: (visit link) :
"Die Pfarrkirche St. Marien in Neustadt/Weinstraße liegt am Juliusplatz, der an den Marktplatz angrenzt, wo die Stiftskirche steht. Nicht einmal 200 Meter liegen zwischen beiden Kirchen.

Die Marienkirche wurde in den Jahren 1860 bis 1862 erbaut. Für die wachsende Zahl der Katholiken war der katholische Teil der Stiftskirche St. Aegidien zu klein geworden. König Ludwig I. von Bayern (1786-1868) ermöglichte den Neubau durch eine großzügige Spende. Der Entwurf geht auf den Architekten Vincenz Statz zurück, seit 1845 zweiter Werkmeister des Kölner Doms.

Seit der Errichtung der Marienkirche in Neustadt/Weinstraße feiert die katholische Gemeinde die Gottesdienste hier. Als Kirche im Zentrum unserer Stadt wird sie täglich von vielen Menschen zum Gebet aufgesucht. Die neugotische Ausstattung der Kirche hat sich bis heute weitgehend erhalten. Kriegsschäden und der abgesunkene Grundwasserspiegel erforderten in den letzten Jahrzehnten umfangreiche Sanierungs- und Sicherungsarbeiten. In diesem Zusammenhang erhielt die Marienkirche in den Jahren 1962 bis 1974 neue künstlerisch gestaltete Fenster, überwiegend mit Szenen aus dem Leben Marias. Nach der Erneuerung der Dächer im Jahre 2001 steht nun eine umfassende Renovierung des Innenraums der Marienkirche an."

EN:
"The parish church of St. Marien in Neustadt / Weinstraße is located at Juliusplatz, which adjoins the market square, where the church is located, not even 200 meters between the two churches.

The Marienkirche was built between 1860 and 1862. For the growing number of Catholics, the Catholic part of St. Aegidia's penitent church had become too small. King Ludwig I of Bavaria (1786-1868) made the new building possible by a generous donation. The design goes back to the architect Vincenz Statz, since 1845 second master of the Cologne Cathedral.

Since the establishment of the Marienkirche in Neustadt / Weinstraße the Catholic community celebrates the services here. As a church in the center of our city, it is visited daily by many people for prayer. The neo-gothic furnishings of the church have largely survived to this day. War damage and the sinking of groundwater levels have required extensive refurbishment and safeguarding work over the last decades. In this context, the Marienkirche in the years 1962 to 1974 received new artistically designed windows, mostly with scenes from the life of Mary. After renovating the roofs in 2001, a comprehensive renovation of the interior of the Church of the Virgin Mary is now underway. "
Typ / Type: HP

gemessene Höhe / measured elevation: 143