SS Nomadic - Last surviving White Star Line vessel in existence today
30U E 311940 N 6054855
SS Nomadic is a former tender of the White Star Line, launched on 25 April 1911, built to transfer passengers and mail to and from RMS Olympic and RMS Titanic, she is the only White Star Line vessel in existence today.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"S.S. Nomadic

THE LAST WHITE STAR LINE VESSEL AFLOAT

The S.S. Nomadic was built by Harland and Wolff Belfast , on the Queens Island site alongside slip no three where the Titanic was also in mid construction . Nomadic's yard no was 422 , she was launched on 25th April 1911 and delivered to the White Star Line on 27th May that year. Her length was 233.6 feet , her width was 37.3 feet and she had a gross tonnage of 1273 tons . She was powered by two steam driven engines serving twin three bladed props that each had a diameter of 5.9 feet .

Nomadic and her sister-ship Traffic were built to ferry the passengers embarking on a transatlantic voyage from Cherbourg out to the awaiting liners lying off the coast . In particular Nomadic and Traffic were built to service the three new White Star Line liners...Olympic , Titanic and Britannic . Nomadic was built to carry the more wealthy 1st and 2nd class passengers and was fitted out accordingly , Traffic carried the third class and all of the mail , as these liners were awarded the prestigious R.M.S. title . On 10th April 1912 the Nomadic took on-board 172 passengers and carried them out to the awaiting Titanic , more poiniently she also returned 24 passengers to Cherbourg ... how fortunate those 24 individuals were .

This small tender "Titanic's little sister" survived both world wars , has had three shipping line owners and in 1974 became a floating restaurant on the river Seine , Paris. After this venture failed the owner was forced to put her up for auction . On 26th January 2006 she was bought by the Dept of Social Development for Northern Ireland for 250,000 Euros and was at last coming home to Belfast. A dedicated body was set up to manage her restoration - The Nomadic Charitable Trust, they were to oversee every detail of her full restoration. It was agreed that she was not to be re-engined but was to be put on permanent display as a museum attraction in the Hamilton dry-dock facing the Titanic Belfast building.

On 1st June 2013 the SS Nomadic opened to the public in Belfast, sadly the Nomadic Charitable Trust did not fully complete the restoration as she is at present without a wheelhouse, lifeboats, a mast and rigging. In April 2015 the vessel's day to day running was handed over to Titanic Belfast."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Nearest Last of its Kind