Market Square Fountain - Ramsey, Isle of Man
A former drinking fountain in the Market Place, Ramsey
Location: Isle of Man

This former drinking fountain has been retained as a historic memorial in the Market Place and no longer fulfills either of its original purposes as a lamp or a drinking fountain.

"A lamp / drinking fountain was erected in the Market Square adjacent to St. Pual's Church in 1865 to commemorate the establishment of the Ramsey Town Commission.

Originally seated on a two-tiered rectangular pedestal the capital supported a column with a central lantern flanked by two additional lanterns on elaborate palmette consoles. The six sided glass pane lanterns were capped with a ball and spike finial.

The structure was altered several time to accommodate the inventions of the 20th century. The introduction of gas lighting reduced the light source to one lantern, (yoke maintenance arms which were positioned beneath the lantern are still in view); and with the establishment of electric power the lantern was replace with a rectangular frame from which hung an electric bulb.

When the Market Square was transformed into a car park the fountain was obscured between two telephone boxes. The current structure still retains a demi-lune and a crest similar to the Prince of Wales' coat of arms on one sige. The three remaining sides contain an inset panel with bas-relief displaying the Isle of Man coat of arms and the legend, Ramsey Incorporated / 1865 / Erected by Subscription. A stone trough is set into the ground on one side."

Setting: Outside

Place: Market Place