Schwarzenberg Palace by an unknown artist - Prague, Czech Republic
Schwarzenberg Palace (southern side) by an unknown artist
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

One of the most beautiful and well preserved Renaissance palaces in Prague is situated near Prague Castle on the Hradcanske square. The palace is easily recognizable by its rich black-and-white sgraffito decorations on its walls.

Schwarzenberg Palace stands on the area of three buildings that were destroyed by great fire in 1541. The ruins were bought by Jan Popel of Lobkowicz, one of the richest noblemen in Bohemia and later on Prague’s highest burgrave. The mail building, in T-shape, was built in 1567, the western wing was finished several years later. The walls of the palace enclose a square courtyard divided from the Hradcanske square by a wall and a grille gate.

If you look carefully from the House At Two Suns in Nerudova Street, you can see a sundial on one of the chimneys of Schwarzenberg Palace. The sundial is accompanied with the symbol of the day – cock and the symbol of the night – owl.

Artist: unknown artist

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017