Victoria Hall Relief Sculpture - Kidsgrove, Staffordshire.
30U E 550967 N 5882141
The relief painted sculpture shows three goats and trees and is located on the front wall of Victoria Hall on Liverpool Road, Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Kidsgrove Urban District Council, created in 1894, commissioned the building of the beautiful Victoria Hall and adjoining offices. On 22nd April 1897, the year of the Royal Diamond Jubilee, the foundation stones were laid by Mr James Heath and John Smith with a silver ceremonial trowel.

The sculpture, which was the device of Kidsgrove UDC, can be seen on the front of the building. It shows three goats in white standing on a green grassy mound with oak trees set against a blue sky. It is surrounded by a white decorative border.

The name Kidsgrove is thought to derive from a British dialect word ‘crew’ meaning a pen, sty or stall. So the meaning is thought to be ‘the place of the stall of the calves’. Until about 200 years ago Kidsgrove was known as Kid Crew but in the late 18th century, the element ‘crew’ was replaced by ‘grove’.

The sculpted device shows three goats (kids) surrounded by trees (grove) hence the name Kidsgrove.

The device of Kidsgrove was incorporated into the Newcastle-under-Lyme Coat of Arms granted in 1974.
The crest is based on the device of Kidsgrove, which depicts kids in a grove of oak trees. In a more stylised crest, one of the oak trees on a grassy mound, is shown entwined with a gold Stafford knot and supported by two kids. (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: