Dragon at Spiegelhofbrunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A fountain with a dragon sculpture in the backyard of the police headquarters of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Spiegelhof Fountain is located in a backyard of the Spiegelhof building, where the headquarters of the Basel police are located. This yard is open to the public as there is a passage to the Petersgasse at the rear.

The fountain has a flat rectangular basin. On the low pedestal above the water inlet, there is a bronze sculpture by Willi Hege from the year 1940. The sculpture is called "Tamed Force" and shows a dragon pierced by a lance. However, Saint George, who obviously is supposed to be a part of it, has already gone away.

DE: Der Spiegelhofbrunnen befindet sich in einem Hinterhof des Spiegelhofgebäudes, wo sich das Hauptquartier der Basler Polizei befindet. Der Hof ist öffentlich zugänglich, da sich hier ein Durchgang zur dahinter liegenden Petersgasse befindet.

Der Brunnen hat einen flachen rechteckigen Trog. Auf dem niedrigen Podest über dem Wassereinlass steht eine Bronzeskulptur von Willi Hege aus dem Jahr 1940. Die Skulptur heisst "Gebändigte Kraft" und zeigt einen Drachen, der von einer Lanze durchbohrt ist. Der wohl eigentlich dazu gehörende Heilige Georg ist aber nicht mehr dabei.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: from ancient times to the middle ages (if it really is the dragon of Saint George, then the 3rd century)

Epic Type: Mythical

Exhibit Type: Figure, Statue, 3D Art