First Baptist Church Bonham - Bonham, TX
Established in 1852, First Baptist Church Bonham is located at 710 N Center St, Bonham, TX.

A 1968 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Organized November, 1852 under the Rev. J.R. Briscoe with six charter members. The first log church on this site doubled as the school. Cost of this lot -- then outside city limits -- was $50. Indian trail lay northeast.

In 1855 a new frame church was built; baptisms were held in Saunder's Pool on West 7th. Other denominations were also allowed to worship here.

New churches were built in 1882 and 1921, the latter being dedicated by George W. Truett, noted evangelist. The present church was dedicated 1959 under the Rev. Jack M. Carson, pastor.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: