Ringley Old Bridge - Ringley, UK
30U E 542496 N 5932976
This triple arch bridge was built in 1777 to replace an old wooden bridge that was swept away in a storm. It connects the villages of Ringley to the west and Stoneclough to the east.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge is on the line of a pack horse route but was built wide enough to also take carts. In modern times it also used to be used by motor vehicles but after a nearby bridge carrying the A667 was widened it is now restricted to pedestrians and cyclists.

It was one of the first bridges to be built across the River Irwell and has been declared a National Monument in 1950 and is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building.

There is a parish boundary stone next to the bridge at the Ringley end and this is a Grade II Listed Builing. "Boundary stone. Possibly C18 or early C19. Stone. Scrolly top and incised lines down centre. Inscribed: "PARISH/PRESTWICH:DEAN/OUTWOOD:KEARSLEY",the last 2 names in curved form." link.

At the Stoneclough end of the bridge is an old set of punishment stocks and a plaque about them.

KEARSLEY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL