(Missing) Garland -- Garland TX
14S E 720932 N 3644099
The Dallas suburb of Garland, now the 9th largest city in Texas, then a small onion and cotton farming town, got a mention in the WPA guide. 2023 Update: In 2023 the marker has been removed because the Garland Square is under reconstruction.

The waymark coordinates are for the Garland historic marker on the Downtown Square, which the WPA writers passed through on the Bankhead Highway in the 1930s, and except for the 1976 fountain plaza area that replaced a dusty parking lot, has not changed that much from 1930s to 2016.

If you believe the description of the WPA Guide, not much has changed in the Dallas suburb of Garland since the 1930s (except the population increased from 1584 people to over 335,000).

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"Many of the residents of suburban GARLAND, 172 m. (541 alt.,
1,584 pop.), commute to offices in Dallas. Almost razed by a tornado in 1927, this town today has beautiful residences, a modern business area and a large hat factory."

We still have many beautiful residences: WPA writers were referring to the ones around downtown that still stand in 2016, but we have new homes in large swanky subdivisions in 2016.

We still have a modern business district: Although the WPA writers were referring to the historic downtown square, and in 2016 our modern business area is along the SH 190.

The Resistol hat factory has been going strong in Garland since 1938. We hope the writers picked up a famous Resistol hat -- if you're going to travel Texas, you may as well look like a Texan (and you'll need that hat in West Texas).
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 537