Finch Mansion - Spokane, WA
11T E 466382 N 5278199
Now known as the Virginia Apartments, the stately Finch Mansion was built for one of the wealthiest residents of Spokane at the turn of the century. It is one of the primary contributors to the Browne's Addition Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1898 in a Georgian/Colonial Revival style, the Finch mansion is reminiscent of antebellum mansions of the deep south. The mansion, built for mining magnate and state senator John Aylard Finch, was the design of probably the most prolific Spokane architect of the time, Kirtland Cutter. Originally built with 18 rooms, when the mansion was converted to apartments many were divided into smaller rooms, now totalling 31. The mansion's carriage house still stands on the grounds.

At the front of the building is a very large two storey portico supported by four Ionic columns, each three feet in diameter. Atop is a third floor balcony, while the face is decorated with carved garlands and ribbons. The Roman styled pediment above the balcony is similarly decorated with ribbons and a wreath. Within the portico is another, second floor balcony over the entry, decorated to match the face of the portico.

Though substantially altered on the interior, the building remains essentially original on the exterior. Its carriage house, also a contributor to the district, still stands at the rear of the property.

2340 W. First 1897 p Finch Mansion presently called Virginia Apartments,
three story Massive Colonial Revival with three
story portico, veranda on all levels.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 10

The Finch Mansion
...The view west down this alley culminates in the façade of the Colonial Revival mansion of John Finch and is one of the principal internal vistas of the district.

...The John Finch mansion and the Amasa B. Campbell House, both erected in 1898 from Cutter and Malmgren designs, are the district's archetypal examples of the "Adamesque" phase of the Colonial Revival Style and the Tudor Style, respectively...
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here