Gazebo - Botanic Gardens - Belfast
A gazebo in the Botanic Gardens, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

A gazebo near the centre of the Botanic Gardens, Belfast. Nearby is the old square bandstand.

"Botanic Gardens was established in 1828 by the Belfast Botanic and Horticultural Society, in response to public interest in horticulture and botany. Originally known as the Belfast Botanic Garden, the site contained exotic tree species and impressive plant collections from the southern hemisphere, many of which can still be seen in the park.

Unfortunately for the Society, the gardens proved expensive to run and many shareholders felt that the park's horticulture was compromised by financial issues. The site was eventually sold to the Belfast Corporation (now the Belfast City Council) and it re-opened as a public park, known as Botanic Gardens, in 1895.

Today, the park is popular with residents, students and tourists and is an important venue for concerts, festivals and other events."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Seating Type: Built in Seating