Lieutenant Frank W Milligan - Low Moor, UK
30U E 580878 N 5957265
This memorial sundial was erected in 1902 to commemorate Lieutenant Frank W Milligan who died on 31st March 1900 during the Boer War.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Frank William Milligan (19 March 1870 – 31 March 1900) was an English amateur first-class cricketer, who played in two Tests in 1899. He died in the campaign to relieve Mafeking during the Second Boer War.

Born in Farnborough, Hampshire, England, Milligan was a talented all-rounder, he bowled at a lively pace, fielded well and went for his strokes with the bat. He excelled for the Gentlemen v Players at The Oval in 1897, scoring 47 in each innings, and snaring two wickets for three runs in the Players' second innings; while at North Marine Road Ground, Scarborough a year later, he took seven second innings wickets for 61. He played his County Championship cricket for Yorkshire County Cricket Club, despite having been born outside the county boundaries, and achieved ten half centuries and 144 wickets in a total of 95 first-class games from 1894 to 1898/99.

Milligan played his two Test matches on Lord Hawke's tour of South Africa in 1898/9. He stayed on in South Africa after the tour, and served under Colonel Plummer in the Second Boer War, rising to the rank of Lieutenant at the time of his death in action in Ramathlabama, South Africa, at the age of 30. A memorial window to him, as well as a memorial brass, were dedicated to him in St Mark's church, Low Moor (which is now a private house). There is a memorial sundial to Frank Milligan in the rose garden of Harold Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire." link

Harold Park is a public park so named to perpetuate the memory of Harold Gathorne Hardy, who was a distinguished member of the Hardy family, connected with the founding and success of the nearby Low Moor Ironworks. He died in 1881, aged 32.

The Memorial Sundial
The memorial originally stood near the Cemetery Road entrance gates but currently stands in the rose garden near Park Road. In the last few years the Friends of Harold Park have held a short service at the memorial on Remembrance Sunday. The front face of the memorial has a bronze tablet with the following inscription.
TO THE MEMORY OF
LIEUTENANT