La Forteresse Royale - Chinon, France
31T E 290540 N 5227545
[EN] A Royal Fortress that overlooks the town of Chinon [FR] Une Forteresse Royale qui surplombe la ville de Chinon
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The royal fortress of Chinon, like many castles, is built on a rocky outcrop overlooking the Vienne and the city. This strategic position allows it to ensure the control of the passage on the Vienne, tributary of the Loire. The village grew down on the shore.

Little by little, space was structured into three distinct parts, which the kings called their "three castles", and which are stylized in the form of three towers on the coat of arms of the city.

Thus, from west to east, the spur is crossed by a series of ditches - dry moats - which separate the three castles: Fort du Coudray, Castle du Milieu, and Fort Saint-Georges. Each of the three castles has an independent enclosure. It is in the main castle, the castle of Milieu, that are developed the main lodgings and the priory Saint-Melaine.

[FR] La forteresse royale de Chinon, comme beaucoup de châteaux, est construite sur un éperon rocheux dominant la Vienne et la ville. Cette position stratégique lui permet de s’assurer le contrôle du passage sur la Vienne, affluent de la Loire. Le bourg s’est développé en contrebas, sur la rive.

Petit à petit, l’espace a été structuré en trois parties distinctes, que les rois ont appelé leurs « trois châteaux », et qui figurent de manière stylisée sous la forme de trois tours sur les armoiries de la ville.

Ainsi, d’ouest en est, l’éperon est barré par une série de fossés - des douves sèches - qui séparent les trois châteaux : le fort du Coudray, le château du Milieu, et le fort Saint-Georges. Chacun des trois châteaux possède une enceinte indépendante. C’est dans le château principal, le château du Milieu, que se développent les principaux logis et le prieuré Saint-Melaine.