Polish Christianity Memorial Cross - Bradford, UK
30U E 580356 N 5957316
This memorial cross stands in the Polish section of North Bierley cemetery in Bradford and commemorates 1000 years of Christianity in Poland from 966 to 1966.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Baptism of Poland in 966 AD
"It was Mieszko I, the son of Siemomysl, who is now considered, the proper founder of the Polish state at about 960 AD. The ruling house then remained in power in the Polish lands until 1370. Mieszko converted to Christianity of the Western Latin Rite in an event known as the Baptism of Poland in 966, which established a major cultural boundary in Europe based on religion. He also completed a unification of the West Slavic tribal lands that was fundamental to the existence of the new country of Poland." link

Polish Millennial celebrations of 1966
"The preparations for the millennial celebrations begun with the Great Novena of 1957, which marked a nine years period of fast and prayer. In 1966, the People's Republic of Poland witnessed large festivities on the 1,000-year anniversary of those events, with the Church celebrating the 1,000 years of Christianity in Poland, while the Communist government celebrated the secular 1,000 years of the Polish State, culminated in twice denying Pope Paul VI permission to visit Poland that year. The Communist state's desire to separate religion from the state made the festivities a culture clash between the state and the Church. While the Church was focusing on the religious, ecclesiastical aspects of the baptism, with slogans (in Latin) like Sacrum Poloniae Millenium (Poland's Sacred Millennium) the Communist Party was framing the celebrations as a secular, political anniversary of the creation of the Polish state, with slogans (in Polish) like Tysiaclecie Panstwa Polskiego (A Thousand Years of the Polish State). As Norman Davies noted, both the Church and the Party had "rival, and mutually exclusive, interpretations of [Poland's baptism] significance." link

Polish Community in Bradford
A Polish community developed in Bradford from the 1940s with refugees who were affected by the mass deportations to Siberia following the simultaneous German and Russian invasion of Poland in September 1939. Many Poles also fought alongside the British in the Second World War.

The Cemetery in North Bierley, a suburb of Bradford, has a Polish section and this memorial cross was erected in 1966 as part of the Polish Millenial Celebrations.

The cross stands on a large stone plinth with an inscription in both Polish and English.
ZOLNIERZOM
POLEGLYM W OBRONIE
OJCZYZNY, POMORDOWANYM
I ZMARLYM RODAKOM,

BOGU NA CHWALE, NARODOWI
POLSKIEMU W HOLDZiE.

NA TYSIACLECIE CHRZTU POLSKI

POMNIK TEN POSWIECAJA
POLACY W BRADFORD.

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
COMMEMORATING ONE THOUSAND YEARS
OF CHRISTIANITY IN POLAND
POLES IN BRADFORD
A translation of the Polish part of the memorial is as follows
FOR THE SOLDIERS KILLED
DEFENDING THEIR HOMELAND,
AND THE MURDERED AND DECEASED COMPATRIOTS

GOD THE GLORY,
POLISH NATION IN TRIBUTE,
THE MILLENNIUM POLISH BAPTISM

MONUMENT TO THE SACRIFICE
POLES IN BRADFORD.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
A simple Latin cross on top of a large stone boulder with an inscription dedicated to 1000 years of Christianity in Poland. It was dedicated by the Polish community of Bradford.

Describe the location:
The north west corner of North Bierley Cemetery next to a path parallel with Royd's Hall Lane at its junction with a path heading north east.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1966

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes