Old Marathon Jail -- Marathon TX
The old Marathon Jail, long abandoned and out of use

The handsome local-stone Marathon Jail has a creepy armless and legless mannequin torso propped up against the bars. It looks like at some point it was a historical attraction, but now it's just forgotten.

The Marathon Jail looks like it dates from the late 19th century.

Some brief history from the city's website: (visit link)

"ATTRACTIONS

Marathon Jail - A windmill located in the middle of Marathon's North First Street served as an early jail for drunkenness and petty crimes. The offender being chained to a leg of the windmill.

Other structures were used to serve as a jail, however, as a result of numerous colorful escapes, it became apparent to the citizens that a better 'Calaboose' was needed. Rocks were then dug from a ledge on the northwest part of town and a jail was built to the south of the old Ritchey store. (This is the waymarked jail -- BMB) Upon completion of the upgrades to the cells in Alpine, the old ones were sent to Marathon.
(Except from the Magnificent Marathon Basin, Annejo P. Wedin 1989)"
SW 2nd St and Ave C