Basilique Notre-Dame-de-l'Immaculée-Conception - Boulogne-sur-Mer - France
31U E 402245 N 5620283
[EN] The Notre-Dame-de-l'Immaculée-Conception basilica is located within the ramparts of the old town of Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] La basilique Notre-Dame-de-l'Immaculée-Conception est située dans l'enceinte des remparts de la vieille ville de Boulogne-sur-Mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The basilica Notre-Dame was built between 1827 and 1866 by the Abbe Haffreingue, on the ruins of the old cathedral, destroyed shortly after the Revolution.

This colossal ensemble with its 101 m high dome is inspired by Saint-Paul of London, Saint-Pierre of Rome, the Pantheon and the Invalides! ...

Inside, the high altar of the princes Torlonia, masterpiece of the Italian mosaic of the XIXth century.

The church rests on one of the largest crypts in France that it serves as foundations and that it is possible to visit.

The crypt dating from the 12th century was rediscovered during the reconstruction works. A treasure of sacred art is preserved there, of which the reliquary of the Holy Blood, offered in 1308 by Philip the Fair, is the most remarkable object.

[FR] La basilique Notre-Dame fut élevée entre 1827 et 1866 par l'abbé Haffreingue, sur les ruines de l'ancienne cathédrale, détruite peu après la Révolution.

Cet ensemble colossal au dôme culminant à 101 m de hauteur est inspiré de Saint-Paul de Londres, de Saint-Pierre de Rome, du Panthéon et des Invalides!...

A l'intérieur, le maître-autel des princes Torlonia, chef d'oeuvre de la mosaïque italienne du XIXème siècle.

L'église repose sur l'une des plus vastes cryptes de France qui lui sert de fondations et qu'il est possible de visiter.

La crypte datant du XIIe siècle a été redécouverte lors des travaux de reconstruction. Un trésor d'art sacré y est conservé, dont le reliquaire du Saint-Sang, offert en 1308 par Philippe le Bel, constitue le plus remarquable objet.