Balmashanner Hill - Forfar, Angus.
View indicator on Balmashanner Hill just south of the town of Forfar in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This orientation table was unveiled on Thursday, 5th September 1929. It consists of a half disc on a metal post near to a shelter a couple of hundred yards east of the War Memorial tower that stands on the hill`s summit. The table is a copy from an original design by John S. Ramsay that was built in 1909 and stood around five hundred yards to the west but was destroyed some ten years later. The view takes in the mountains beyond Strathmore from west south-west, clockwise through to east north-east, although the growth of trees on the hill obscure most of what could be seen over eighty years ago. The best of the view is to the north-west with the mountain of Schiehallion seen on a clear day further west.
Artist / Creator:
John S. Ramsay

Date of creation: September 5th 1929

Location / Access:
Balmashanner Hill, one mile south of the centre of Forfar. Various paths lead up the hill from the town.