Place de la Comédie - Montpellier, France
31T E 571028 N 4828807
The Place de la Comédie is the main focal point of the city of Montpellier, in the Hérault département in southern France.
Location: Occitanie, France

"The square is first mentioned in 1755 and is named after the theatre located there, which burned down in 1785 and 1855.

The Place became the main focal point of the city when, in the mid-19th century the main railway station (Gare de Montpellier Saint-Roch) was built some 200 metres south of it. At that time, a smaller train going to the nearby beach at Palavas-les-Flots also had its provenance on the Place."

source: (visit link)