A Desert Grave -- Big Bend NP TX
A sign at the end of a short trail tells a tragic tale of a Big Bend Pioneer family

This sign is located at the end of a short trail to the grave of Nina Hannold, who died in 1911 on the family homestead and specifically asked to be buried at this spot where she spent time reading to her children.

The sign reads as follows:

"A DESERT GRAVE

This gravesite is one of the few visible traces of Curtis and Nina Hannold’s pioneer homestead. In 1908 the Hannolds moved here from Oklahoma by covered wagon. While Nina took care of the ranch and 3 children, Curtis supplemented their income by teaching school in Dugout Wells eight miles away.

At age 29 Nina contracted uremic poisoning during pregnancy, and died September 30, 1911. She asked me buried on this hill overlooking the spring where she had often read to the children in the shade of the cottonwoods.

[graphic]
There are other settler stories scattered throughout Big Bend, but most of the evidence has been reclaimed by the desert or lost in the vastness."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: