National Westminster Bank - Queensbury, UK
30U E 576140 N 5958373
This building erected in 1892 became a branch of the National Westminster Bank and is now a community learning centre.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"National Westminster Bank, commonly known as NatWest, is a large retail and commercial bank in the United Kingdom. It was established in 1968 by the merger of National Provincial Bank (established 1833 as National Provincial Bank of England) and Westminster Bank (established 1834 as London County and Westminster Bank). Since 2000 it has been part of the Royal Bank of Scotland Group." link

The village of Queensbury is dominated by a large textile mill owned by the Foster family. Many of the other buildings in the village were also built by the family including a terraced row along High Street. This end one at 36 High Street has a date stone of 1892 together with the initials of one of the Foster family.

A newspaper artice on 3rd September 2014 had the following information.
"A REFURBISHED "all singing all dancing" community learning centre in Queensbury marked its first day with a bumper event yesterday.

The £90,000 project has seen a former NatWest bank, on High Street in the village, transformed into a new home for Queensbury Community Programme (QCP).

The event, which featured six hours of activities, also marked the 30th anniversary of the QCP, a non-profit group which provides learning options for adults and children in Bradford district.

Kathryn Halford, development manager of the QCP, said the new home was "all singing all dancing" and meant the days of using rooms in Victoria Hall, schools and church halls were over."
36 High Street Queensbury West Yorkshire BD13 2PB United Kingdom

Current Use of Building: Community Learning Centre