Rawson Square Marker - Nassau, The Bahamas
Benchmark is in the centre of downtown Nassau.
Location: Bahamas

The monument is located near the north edge of Rawson Square in downtown Nassau. It is a cylindrical concrete monument with a hemispherical top. On the south face, there is a broad arrow chiseled between the letters B and O, Board of Ordnance.

In 1992, the Bahamas Association of Land Surveyors erected a memorial to the quincentennial of Columbus' landfall. Their memorial is immediately east of the survey monument.

Both the memorial and the monument are west of the bronze bust of Sir Milo Butler, the first Bahamian Governor General of the independent Bahamas.

Rawson Square is northeast of the intersection of Bay Street and Parliament Street. Street-side parking downtown will be a challenge.

Designation: RAWSONSQUARE

Benchmark Agency: The Bahamas