FIRST -- Episcopal Church in Texas
Organized in 1839, Christ Church is the first Episcopal Church in Texas.

Two Texas Historical Markers stand outside the front door of this historic church.

On the left is a granite monument which reads:

On a site approximately 400 yards east stood Christ Church. First Episcopal church in Texas.
Organized January 27, 1839. The Rev. Caleb S. Ives, Rector. Building consecrated February 25, 1844 by the Rt. Rev. Leonides Polk,, D.D., Bishop of Louisiana. Diocese of Texas established January 1, 1849. Building destroyed by hurricane September 11, 1854. Rebuilt on present site. The Rev. Mr. Ives and his wife established and taught an early school in connection with the parish.
Erected by the State of Texas 1936

On the right is a metal marker which adds:

This parish, the oldest Episcopal church in Texas, traces its history to 1838, the year the Rev. Caleb S. Ives was appointed missionary to the Republic of Texas. The first service was held on Christmas Day, and the congregation was formally organized on January 27, 1839.

After land was donated by Albert Clinton Horton and Abner Lee Clements, the first building was erected. The first service was held in the new building on Easter Sunday 1841. Ives and his wife, Katherina, established a school, the Matagorda Academy, which was in operation until 1849.

After the first church was destroyed in a hurricane in 1854, this building was erected 400 yards west of the original site. Some materials from the 1841 church were salvaged for use in the new structure, including the altar, communion rail, altar cross, and pews. Although this building has been damaged in numerous hurricanes, parts of it date to 1856. Exhibiting influences of the Italianate and Gothic Revival styles of architecture, features include round-headed, paired lancet windows. Designated as a Recorded Texas Historic landmark, the structure received the official Texas Historical Building Medallion in 1962. (1988)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location