Štorch’s House by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Štorch’s House by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Neo-Gothic house built in 1896 on the site of a Gothic and Baroque house according to a plan by B. Ohmann for Štorch’s publishing house; the appearance of the house was to fit as much as it could the architectural style of the whole Old Town Square and respect the whole urbanistic character of the place. Figural paintings in Art Nouveau style on the façade (dominated by St. Wenceslas on a horse) were made by L. Novák based on cartoons by M. Aleš. In 1945 the house burnt down, it was restored three years later.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

=========================================================

Neogotický dum postavený na místech gotického a barokního objektu v roce 1896 podle projektu B. Ohmanna pro Štorchovo nakladatelství; podoba domu mela v maximální míre respektovat charakter architektury Staromestského námestí jako urbanistického celku. Figurální malby ve stylu pocínající secese na prucelí (dominuje sv. Václav na koni) provedl L. Novák podle kartonu M. Alše. V roce 1945 dum vyhorel, o tri roky pozdeji byl obnoven.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017