Roxy Theater - Clarksville TN
Originally named the Lillian, the theater was renamed to the Roxy Theater in 1945.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Since the early 1900s, the corner of Franklin and First has been the cornerstone of local entertainment. The Lillian, built in 1913, was the first movie theatre in Clarksville. Following a fire in 1914, the Lillian was rebuilt in 1915 and saw thousands of patrons enjoying silent pictures. The theatre went “dark” during the Great Depression, but with the advent of Fort Campbell, the Lillian was renamed the Roxy. Following a second fire in 1945, the Roxy was completely rebuilt and became the new Roxy Theatre. A sleek exterior, featuring a new lighting called neon, beaconed movie-goers from miles around. Opening in 1947, The Roxy entertained Clarksvillians with first-run movies until 1980.

Source: (visit link)

Olen again offers his incredible and unique art as a major part of our annual auction. I remember very clearly our second season Gala when Olen offered two of his signature masks for auction. Tom is the art historian who first brought to our attention that the Roxy is not an Art Deco structure, but rather Art Moderne.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment