Principe Felipe Science Museum - Valencia, Spain
30S E 727784 N 4370788
The ultramodern Príncipe Felipe Museum of Sciences is part of the City of Arts and Sciences was designed by AIA Gold Medal recipient Santiago Calatrava and built on the old Turia Riverbed in Valencia, Spain.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

Príncipe Felipe Sciences Museum was designed by the Valencian architect Santiago Calatrava, the recipient of the Gold Medal Award from the American Institure of Architects (AIA) in 2005 for his body of work. It is part of the vast City of Arts and Sciences complex that was begun in July 1996 and completed on October 9, 2005. The three story Science Museum occupies an area of 42,000 sq. meters and has 26,000 sq. meters of exhibition space. It was built by a joint venture of Fomento de Construcciones y Contratas and Necso and opened on November 13, 2000. The building resembles the skeleton of a whale. The longitudinal building, has the repetition of the modular, transversal sections along the whole length of the structure. It is considered to be a spacial tour de force.

Data from the Museums Website:

20,000 square metres of glass with over 4,000 panes.

42,000 square metres of built-on surface area, of which 26,000 square metres are exhibition space; the total surface area is the largest in Spain.

It is surrounded by a surface area of 13,500 square metres of sheets of water.

It is 220 metres long 80 metres wide and 55 metres high.