Panorama de Fort-Belin - Salins-les-bains - Jura, France
31T E 719486 N 5202105
[EN] This panoramic view is located on the heights of Fort-Belin which overlooks the valley of Salins-les-Bains. [FR] Cette vue panoramique est située sur les hauteurs du Fort-Belin qui domine la vallée de Salins-les-bains.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[EN] Salins-les-Bains is a commune in the Jura department in Burgundy-Franche-Comté in the Jura region of France. It extends to the bottom of the valley of the Furious, a tributary of the Loue, and is dominated by two forts to the east and west.

The city has a glorious history due to a flourishing industrial past of salt production, "white gold", dating back to the fifth millennium BC. It is thus the second city of Franche-Comté in the Middle Ages and has about 8,500 inhabitants on the eve of the French Revolution.

From the 19th century, its industrial activity expanded thanks to the development of plaster, sawmills, and especially earthenware. The city was also involved in the tertiary sector with the creation of a spa establishment in 1854, while the second half of the 20th century saw the gradual disappearance of industries: the plaster quarry closed in 1958, the salt works in 1962 and the earthenware factories in 1995 .

Since then, the city, which has a population of just under 3,000, is the basis for its difficult economic reconversion of services, particularly in three sectors: health, hydrotherapy and tourism. The latter relies in particular on the restoration and enhancement of a rich and prestigious historical heritage marked by the inscription of the Great Saltworks of Salins-les-Bains on the list of World Heritage of Unesco on 27 June 2009, In extension of the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans

[FR] Salins-les-Bains est une commune française du département du Jura et de la région Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, située dans le Revermont jurassien. Elle s'étend au fond de la vallée de la Furieuse, un affluent de la Loue, et est dominée par deux forts à l'est et à l'ouest.

La ville possède une histoire glorieuse due à un passé industriel florissant de production du sel, « l'or blanc », remontant au Ve millénaire av. J.-C. Elle est ainsi la deuxième ville de Franche-Comté au Moyen Âge et compte environ 8 500 habitants à la veille de la Révolution française.

À partir du XIXe siècle, son activité industrielle s'étend grâce au développement de plâtrières, de scieries, et surtout de faïenceries. La ville s'engage parallèlement dans le tertiaire avec la création d’un établissement thermal en 1854, alors que la seconde moitié du XXe siècle voit la disparition progressive des industries : la plâtrière ferme en 1958, la saline en 1962 et les faïenceries en 1995.

Depuis, la ville, qui compte un peu moins de 3 000 habitants, fonde sa difficile reconversion économique sur les services, en particulier à travers trois secteurs : la santé, le thermalisme et le tourisme. Ce dernier s'appuie notamment sur la restauration et la valorisation d’un patrimoine historique riche et prestigieux marqué par l'inscription de la Grande saline de Salins-les-Bains sur la liste du patrimoine mondial de l'Unesco le 27 juin 2009, en extension de la Saline royale d'Arc-et-Senans