Maison du Patrimoine - Ollioules, France
31T E 731576 N 4780333
The Maison du Patrimoine or Maison des Têtes is a small mansion of the seventeenth century located at 20 rue Gambetta in the French commune of Ollioules.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Maison du Patrimoine has been registered as historical monuments since December 16, 1998. The corridor, the courtyard, the stairwell and the galleries have been classified as historical monuments since December 6, 2000.

The house, which can hardly be dated due to lack of sources, has as its main interest its basement floor with its distribution spaces completely conserved: entrance corridor vaulted with ogives, courtyard whose open galleries are served by the ramp on ramp staircase. The decor of gypseries is inspired by models of grotesques of the Renaissance and can be dated around 1600. It is complemented by a marble pavement and trompe-l'oeil paintings.

The building was transferred to the Toulon Provence Méditerranée urban community in 2006. Closed to the public, the building was rehabilitated to make it a cultural center. The work was still underway during our visit in October 2016.

La Maison du Patrimoine fait l’objet d’une inscription au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 16 décembre 1998. Le couloir, la cour intérieure, la cage d'escalier, les galeries sont classés au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 6 décembre 2000.

La maison, difficilement datable par manque de sources, a comme intérêt principal son étage de soubassement avec ses espaces de distribution intégralement conservés : couloir d'entrée voûté d'ogives, cour intérieure dont les galeries ouvertes sont desservies par l'escalier rampe sur rampe. Le décor de gypseries s'inspire des modèles de grotesques de la Renaissance et peut être daté des environs de 1600. Il est complété par un pavement de marbre et des peintures en trompe-l'oeil.

Le bâtiment est transféré à la communauté d’agglomération Toulon Provence Méditerranée en 2006. Fermé au public, celui-ci fait l’objet de travaux de réhabilitation en vue d'en faire un lieu culturel. Les travaux étaient toujours en cours lors de notre passage en octobre 2016.