Stachelschützen-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A large fountain from 1847 behind the main building of the university.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Stachelschützen-Brunnen stands on the west side of the main building of the university on the Petersplatz. The large octagonal fountain was erected here in 1847. It replaced an older one with a figure of the war god Mars, which had been documented here since 1676.

The figure of the crossbowman was placed on the column in 1865. It was created by Heinrich Rudolf Meili. In the population, the figure is often interpreted as William Tell, but it refers to the crossbowmen in general, who had their assembly hall in the adjacent building from the 14th to the 19th century.

DE: Der Stachelschützen-Brunnen steht an der Westseite des Kollegiengebäudes der Universität am Petersplatz. Der grosse achteckige Brunnen wurde 1847 hier aufgestellt. Er ersetzte einen alten Brunnen mit einer Figur des Kriegsgottes Mars, der seit 1676 dokumentiert war.

Die Figur des Armbrustschützen wurde 1865 auf der Säule aufgestellt. Sie stammt von Heinrich Rudolf Meili. In der Bevölkerung wird die Figur häufig als Wilhelm Tell gedeutet, sie bezieht sich aber auf die Armbrustschützen im Allgemeinen, die von 14. bis ins 19. Jahrhundert im benachbarten Gebäude ihr Versammlunglokal hatten.