LONGEST -- Enemy Occupation in Confederate Texas, Presidio TX
13R E 560619 N 3270311
The occupation of the Davis Mountains by Federal troops during the Civil War was the longest occupation by enemy troops in Texas history

This historic marker stands in front of St Francis Plaza along the US 67 towards Ojinaga MX in downtown Presidio.

The marker reads as follows:

"CAPTAIN HENRY SKILLMAN, C.S.A.

Born in Kentucky. Came to Texas before 1846. Was a U. S. Army scout in Mexican War. Established first mail service from San Antonio to El Paso in 1851.

Drove first Butterfield Overland Mail coach in 1858 through dangerous Comanche Indian territory from Horsehead Crossing on the Pecos to El Paso. "Skinning" Mule teams never driven before, made the drive in 4 days without rest or relief, his 6-foot frame in buckskins decorated with revolvers and Bowie knives, and his sandy hair and beard flowing to his waist.

A Confederate scout in the Civil War. After July 1862, when Federals seized El Paso and the Davis Mountains (to make the longest enemy occupation in Texas), liaison and courier to Confederate refugee colony in Juarez. Knowing country and people well, moved without fear of the Federals. Spread false rumors of Confederates massed in remote deserts, to send enemy troops on fruitless, exhausting chases. Most dreaded scout known to the occupation.

Singled out by the Union Commander, was hunted by force commissioned to take him alive. Was killed resisting capture by Federal troops in camp at Spencer's Ranch near here on April 3, 1864. (1964)"
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker

Location of coordinates: at the historic marker