Friedrich-Nietzsche-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393232 N 5268077
A 19th century stone fountain in Basel, renamed to commemorate the philosopher Friedrich Nietzsche in 2015.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The octagonal stone fountain with an ornamented fountain column at the backside stands at the junction of Schützengraben and Spalentorweg south of the Spalentor.

The fountain is not dated and probably dates from the early 19th century. In 2015, to the 115th anniversary of the death of the philosopher, it was renamed Friedrich-Nietzsche-Brunnen.

A plaque at the back of the column tells us:

"We, the generous and rich in spirit, who stand at the sides of the streets like open fountains and would hinder no one from drinking from us ..." (Translation by Thomas Common, MacMillan, 1924)

"The philosopher and professor Friedrich Nietzsche lived in Basel from 1869-1879, the first seven years here at Spalentorweg No. 2, No. 5 and No. 48.
His way of work led past this fountain, renamed by the citizens of Basel to Friedrich Nietzsche Fountain in 2015 to commemorate him "

DE: Der achteckige Steinbrunnen wit der verzierten Brunnensäule an der Rückseite steht an der Verzweigung von Schützengraben und Spalentorweg südlich des Spalentors.

Der Brunnen ist nicht datiert und stammt vermutlich aus dem frühen 19. Jahrhundert. 2015 wurde er zum 115. Todestag des Philosophen in Friedrich-Nietzsche-Brunnen umbenannt.

Eine Plakette an der Rückseite der Brunnensäule sagt:

"Wir Freigebigen und Reichen des Geistes, die wir gleich offnen Brunnen an den Strassen stehn und es Niemandem wehren mögen, dass er aus uns schöpft..."

"Der Philosoph und Basler Professor Friedrich Nietzsche lebte von 1869-1879 in Basel, die ersten sieben Jahre hier am Spalentorweg Nr. 2, Nr. 5 und Nr. 48.
Sein Arbeitsweg führete an diesem Brunnen vorbei, den Basler Bürger 2015 zum Gedächtnis Friedrich-Nietzsche-Brunnen tauften."