Pigeonnier du Grand Moulin - Artannes-sur-Indre, France
31T E 318604 N 5237809
[E] This dovecote is located in Artannes-sur-Indre, Centre, France. [F] Ce pigonnier se trouve à Artannes-sur-Indre en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] This wooden dovecote is installed above the wheel of the Grand Moulin d'Artannes-sur-Indre which operated until 1988. The current mill dates from the 15th century but its foundations go back to the XIIth. At the time of his great hours, he supplied in flour all the bakeries within a radius of ... 100 km!
The dovecote has 5 holes of flight on each side and it could houses about 20 pigeons.
You can enjoy a complete view of the mill by going the waymark
"Le Grand Moulin d'Artannes-sur-Indre" (visit link)

[F] Ce pigeonnier de toit en bois est installé au-dessus de la roue du Grand Moulin d'Artannes-sur-Indre qui fonctionna jusqu'en 1988. Le moulin actuel date du XVème siècle mais ses fondations datent du XIIème. Du temps de ses grandes heures, il fournissait en farine toutes les boulangeries dans un rayon de… 100 km !
Le pigeonnier à 5 trous d'envol de chaque côté et il pouvait abriter une vingtaine de pigeons.
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 20