Mangle with Laundry Tubs - North Battleford, Saskatchewan
12U E 685000 N 5848448
The mangle with laundry tubs are located in Western Development Museum - Heritage Farm & Village in North Battleford. At the junction of Highways 16 & 40 near the Chamber of Commerce. It is about 5 km SW of downtown Battleford.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This mangle is attached to a wooden stand with two galvanized laundry tubs. The wooden collapsing or folding stand which the two laundry tubs rest benefits the lady of the house with less bending. It is circa early 1900s, and is in very good condition. Note that the two tubs are different, I am uncertain which maybe original, if either.

Most interesting is the wooden mangle which helps date it around the very early 1900s. I did located a similar stand with wooden mangle that dates 1895.

Please note the display of old laundry soap, wooden washboard and the laundry plunger.

In the photo gallery there is an interesting catalog featuring some old kitchen utensils and even an Aladdin 5 room Columbia House for $498.00.

Saskatchewan's Western Development Museums are some of the best, most comprehensive museums one will have the good fortune to visit. They are all fairly large, with both indoor and outdoor displays. This museum, for example, houses everything from turn of the century household and small business artifacts to farm implements to steam tractors to a steam locomotive to actual buildings relocated to the museum. The Heritage Farm and Village is 100 acres and is only open seasonally, however you can visit the indoor displays at times listed below.

I have included the lyrics:

Wishy Washy Washer Woman

Way down south where nobody goes
There's a wishy washy washer women washing her clothes
She goes "Ooh Ahh, Ooh Ahh"
And that's how the washer women washes her clothes
Wallyacha agootchie gootchie gootchie
And that's how the washer woman washes her clothes.

There are four Western Development Museums located in Saskatchewan:
Western Development Museum - Story of People in Yorkton
Western Development Museum - Boomtown in Saskatoon
Western Development Museum - History of Transportation in Moose Jaw
Western Development Museum - Heritage Farm & Village in North Battleford
Address:
Western Development Museum - Heritage Farm & Village Hwys 16 & 40 North Battleford, SK Canada S9A 2Y1

Admission: Adult $10.00 Senior $9.00 Children (6-12 ) $4.00 Preschool Free

Business Hours:
WDM Hours January - March: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Tuesday - Sunday Closed Mondays April - December: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Daily Museum Closed: Statutory Holidays from October 1 - April 30 Museum Closed at 3:00 pm on: Christmas Eve, New Year's Eve Outdoor Village: Closed October 14 - April 30