1897 Victoria Hall- Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
Victoria Hall with its distinctive clock tower is located on Liverpool Road (A50), Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Kidsgrove Urban District Council, created in 1894, commissioned the building of the beautiful Victoria Hall and adjoining offices. On 22nd April 1897, the year of the Royal Diamond Jubilee, the foundation stones were laid by Mr James Heath and John Smith with a silver ceremonial trowel. A time capsule consisting of some coins and local newspapers were placed under the stones.
The Hall, designed by Wood and Hutchings of Tunstall cost £2,046 to build on land donated by the Heath family.
A major refurbishment programme took place in 2007 to repair and modernise the much loved building.

The striking Tower Clock designed by Potteries Architect, Absalom Reade Wood cost £2,250 to build. As part of the renovations a new clock face was installed in 2007. The clock chimes on the hour.

The hall can accommodate 200 for a disco and 165 seated for dinner using new style oblong function tables measuring 1829mm (6') x 762mm (2’6”). Maximum seating capacity for a concert is 270 in the hall and 116 on the balcony.

A separate bar and lounge area seats 30 and a good size kitchen and large cooker provide excellent facilities for cooking and serving hot food. The typical charge for a Friday night party or Saturday wedding would be £210 including the bar.

The Town Hall is also available for weddings, parties, conferences, meetings, groups and clubs. The venue offers use of the Refreshment room, as well as the Chairmans room, depending on what size is needed. Prices for the different rooms vary. (visit link)

"At the side of Liverpool Road in Kidsgrove stands the Victoria Hall, designed by Wood and Hutchings and built in 1897-8. In addition to the council offices, which were added in 1934, there is the main hall with its large balcony and the committee room. At one time, the building also housed the library, reading room, and public mortuary." (visit link)
Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription: