Former Second Church of Christ Scientist - Spokane, WA
11T E 468208 N 5280283
On December 20, 2004 the Holy Temple Church relocated to what had once been the Spokane home of the Second Church of Christ Scientist.
Location: Washington, United States

Previously occupying a small wood framed building at 312 East Third Avenue, the church is now the proud owner of a much larger and equally beautiful Roman Revival building, this one time Second Church of Christ Scientist building. Founded in 1948, Holy Temple Church met for ten years in a store front on Sherman where the freeway now is and later moved into the Third Avenue location.

Built primarily of light beige brick, the edifice has a large Roman pediment across most of the front, supported by no less than six fluted Doric columns. The front corners of the building are rounded while the front quarter was given a heavy, overhanging cornice. All the cornices/eaves, including those on the pediment, have very large modillions. Lower windows on the sanctuary are rectangular, while most upper windows are Roman arched. The Roman pediment holds a small round window in its centre with four keystones equally spaced around its perimeter. Likely contemporary with other, very similar Christ Scientist buildings in the region, this one was very probably built about 1922.

It's not known when the Second Church of Christ Scientist ceased using this building. They may have used it until the time it was sold to the Holy Temple Church of God In Christ. The Second Church of Christ Scientist now meets in a new building with reading room at 4004 North Belt Street, about 1.6 miles northwest.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

How date of building was determined: Other