Remains of Sankt Laurentii Church - Roskilde, Denmark
Sankt Laurentii Church was a church from the 1200s in Roskilde, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

"Sankt Laurentii Church was a church from the 1200s in Roskilde, Denmark. The church was located in the centre of the town and had its own graveyard. The church was built sometime in the 1200s. It was first mentioned in 1253. The church was torn down in 1537.

What's left today:
The surrounding graveyard was demolished. The church tower still stands and is part of the old town hall. The foundations of the church are still visible and can be seen under the surface of the town square, which covers the area of the former graveyard and church. Under the ground, the foundations and church floor still remain. A few graves, which were under the church floor also still remain today.

On the surface, you can see stones on the town square marking where the church once stood.

The remains can be accessed at the old town hall and tours are organized by Roskilde Musuem."